Privacy Policy

MatchPoint International Inc. is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of any and all personal information that it gathers in the course of doing business, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). We collect only the essential information needed to perform the functions required by MatchPoint International Inc. and its franchisees. MatchPoint International Inc. has taken steps to ensure the information is stored in safe, secure locations with access only granted to those employees and franchisees who require the information in order to perform their employment and/or business consulting responsibilities.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you. We may change this Policy from time to time.

MatchPoint International Inc. collects information for the purpose of providing business ownership consulting services to the interested party, which will specifically meet his/her business ownership criteria. MatchPoint International Inc. will not disclose any information about individual users. Any information provided by a client or prospective client to MatchPoint International Inc. or its franchisees is strictly confidential. MatchPoint International Inc. will not sell or distribute any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party for marketing or other purposes.

Any questions with regards to MatchPoint International Inc.’s policy should be directed to [email protected]

 

MatchPoint International Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the MatchPoint International Inc. website and consulting services and governs data collection and usage. By using the MatchPoint International Inc. website and consulting services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We are MatchPoint International Inc., an Ontario Corporation, No: 002490169.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you provide it to us or to our franchisees or, occasionally, from third parties.

MatchPoint International Inc. collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, and with your completion of specific forms, a shapes assessment and personal confidential questionnaire. MatchPoint International Inc. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by MatchPoint International Inc. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by MatchPoint International Inc. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the MatchPoint International Inc. website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through MatchPoint International Inc. public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: MatchPoint International Inc. does not read any of your private online communications.

MatchPoint International Inc. encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from MatchPoint International Inc. so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. MatchPoint International Inc. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the MatchPoint International Inc. and MatchPoint International Inc.’s family of websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MatchPoint International Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate the MatchPoint International Inc. websites and deliver the consulting services you have requested. MatchPoint International Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. MatchPoint International Inc. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, MatchPoint International Inc. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to MatchPoint International Inc., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

MatchPoint International Inc. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

MatchPoint International Inc. keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within MatchPoint International Inc., in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within MatchPoint International Inc. to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

MatchPoint International Inc. website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on MatchPoint International Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MatchPoint International Inc.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MatchPoint International Inc., or the public.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that MatchPoint International Inc. collects will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for MatchPoint International Inc. or one of its franchisees. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MatchPoint International Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

USE OF COOKIES

The MatchPoint International Inc. website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MatchPoint International Inc. pages, or register with MatchPoint International Inc. site or services, a cookie helps MatchPoint International Inc. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same MatchPoint International Inc. website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MatchPoint International Inc. features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MatchPoint International Inc. services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MatchPoint International Inc. secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. MatchPoint International Inc. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although MatchPoint International Inc. will do its best to protect your personal data, MatchPoint International Inc. cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once MatchPoint International Inc. has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask MatchPoint International Inc. not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. MatchPoint International Inc. will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us in writing.

The MatchPoint International Inc. site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that MatchPoint International Inc. does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request will be subject to a reasonable fee to meet MatchPoint International Inc.’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at [email protected]

 

PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile for the introduction to Franchisor companies that engage us for matching and referral services. We may make use of additional information about you when it is lawfully available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  We may also use your personal information to detect fraud and reduce credit risk.

16 OR UNDER?

We are especially concerned to protect the privacy of children aged, 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information and ask them to help you whenever you provide us with any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

MatchPoint International Inc. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. MatchPoint International Inc. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MatchPoint International Inc. is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

MatchPoint International Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that MatchPoint International Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact MatchPoint International Inc. at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Menu